UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Kerby BROWN, Jr., a.k.a. K.J., a.k.a. Slime, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] And Minor Victim 2 testified that Archer acted at Brown's direction, which allowed the jury to infer that Brown voluntarily joined the conspiracy. See id.
The federal agent also testified about seeing Archer and Brown together with another minor. Brown drove Archer to the undercover meeting with a 17-year-old in the backseat. Brown and Archer's continued association and the continued association with minors also supports the jury's finding that the two conspired to commit child sex trafficking.
Brown was also convicted of attempted sex trafficking of a minor. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591, 1594(a). Section 1594(a) provides that “[w]hoever attempts to violate ․ [section] 1591 shall be punishable in the same manner as a completed violation of that section.” To prove attempt, the government need prove only that the defendant acted with “the specific intent to engage in the criminal conduct for which he is charged” and that the defendant “took a substantial step toward commission of the offense.” United States v.