UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Kerby BROWN, Jr., a.k.a. K.J., a.k.a. Slime, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Second, we explain that the district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting records and communications related to Heidy Archer's phone. Third, we explain that the denial of Brown's repeated pro se motions to dismiss did not violate the Speedy Trial Act. Finally, we explain that the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Brown's motion to strike the jury venire.
A. Sufficient Evidence Supported Brown's Convictions for Conspiracy to Commit and Attempted Child Sex Trafficking.
Brown was convicted of conspiracy to commit child sex trafficking. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591, 1594(c). Section 1594(c) states that anyone who “conspires with another to violate section 1591 shall be fined ․, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.” Section 1591, in turn, specifies the punishments for anyone who “knowingly ․ recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person ․ knowing ․ that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to