Andrew H. WARREN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Ron DESANTIS, Individually and in his Official Capacity as Governor of the State of Florida, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] For Warren to be subject to the same action again, the following course of events would need to occur: (1) he must run for another public office for which Florida's governor has the authority to suspend the officeholder, (2) he must win that election, and (3) Florida's governor must suspend him from office. Warren has established no reasonable expectation of these events occurring.
Warren also argues that a live controversy remains because a declaration that his suspension was unconstitutional would allow him to recover back pay under Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 111.05. Section 111.05 states that “[a]n officer who is lawfully entitled to resume the duties of office after suspension by the Governor shall suffer no loss of salary or other compensation because of the suspension.” This Florida statute permits an officer who was suspended to recover back pay only when he later became entitled to “resume” the duties of his office.