State of GEORGIA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. David James SHAFER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See id.
Georgia law also clarifies the status of certified presidential Electors if their candidate's election is contested in the state's courts. Under Georgia law, a candidate for office may contest the certified results of the election in the state courts. Id. § 21-2-521. But a lawsuit does not prevent an elected official from assuming office. Rather, the certified presidential Electors “may be sworn into office notwithstanding that the election ․ may be contested.” Id. § 21-2-503(c). And only if there's a “final judgment of the proper tribunal ․ which orders a second election or declares that another person was legally elected to the office” do the originally certified Electors “cease to hold the office ․” Id.
To summarize then, the certified presidential Electors are the Electors even if they're contested.