State of GEORGIA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. David James SHAFER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. § 21-2-498 (2024) (superseding § 21-2-498(e) (2019)). For this audit, Georgia officials use “statistical methods” to recount some or all the ballots by hand to be confident the results are accurate. See id.
In the vote-counting phase, the Georgia Secretary of State, the state's chief election official, must “tabulate, compute, and canvass the votes for each slate of presidential electors” and certify the results of the election “[n]ot later than 5:00 P.M. on the seventeenth day following the date on which such election was conducted.” Id. § 21-2-499(b) (2024). By the same time, he must also “lay the returns for presidential electors before the Governor.” Id. Then, the Governor must “enumerate and ascertain the number of votes for each [slate of presidential Electors] and certify the slates of presidential electors receiving the highest number of votes ․ no later than 5:00 P.M. on the eighteenth day following the date on which such election was conducted.” Id.
Once the Governor has certified the slate of presidential Electors, the Governor must “cause a certificate of election to be delivered to each person so chosen[ ]” to be appointed an Elector by the State. Id. § 21-2-502(e).