HAVANA DOCKS CORPORATION, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ROYAL CARIBBEAN CRUISES, LTD., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Specifically, the Act creates a cause of action against “any person that ․ traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government” in favor of “any United States national who owns the claim to such property.” Id. The Act broadly defines “property” as “any property (including patents, copyrights, trademarks, and any other form of intellectual property), whether real, personal, or mixed, and any present, future, or contingent right, security, or other interest therein, including any leasehold interest.” 22 U.S.C. § 6023(12)(A). And the Act broadly defines “traffics” as “engag[ing] in a commercial activity using or otherwise benefiting from confiscated property” without the authorization of a U.S. national who owns a claim to the property. 22 U.S.C. § 6023(13)(A)(ii).
As damages, a successful Title III plaintiff is entitled to the value of its “claim.”