HAVANA DOCKS CORPORATION, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ROYAL CARIBBEAN CRUISES, LTD., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Under Title III, “confiscated” means “the nationalization, expropriation, or other seizure by the Cuban Government of ownership or control of property, on or after January 1, 1959, ․ without ․ adequate and effective compensation provided.” 22 U.S.C. § 6023(4)(A)(i). The term “property” is defined as “any property (including patents, copyrights, trademarks, and any other form of intellectual property), whether real, personal, or mixed, and any present, future, or contingent right, security, or other interest therein, including any leasehold interest.” 22 U.S.C. § 6023(12)(A). It also includes some, but not all, real property used for residential purposes. See 22 U.S.C. § 6023(12)(B).