HAVANA DOCKS CORPORATION, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ROYAL CARIBBEAN CRUISES, LTD., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Glen v. Club Mediterranee, S.A., 450 F.3d 1251, 1255 (11th Cir. 2006) (quoting 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A)).
In an ideal world, the Cuban Government would pay the claims for the property it confiscated in 1959. But, because the Cuban Government has no intention of doing so, the Act provides another path to compensation through a private right of action for claim-holding U.S. nationals to obtain the value of their claim from any person that traffics in the property that underlies their claim. 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A). Specifically, the Act creates a cause of action against “any person that ․ traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government” in favor of “any United States national who owns the claim to such property.” Id.