HAVANA DOCKS CORPORATION, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ROYAL CARIBBEAN CRUISES, LTD., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See In re Havana Docks Corp., Foreign Cl. Settlement Comm'n No. 2492, Final Decision, at 3 (Sept. 28, 1971).
C
Title III establishes a private right of action for “any United States national who owns the claim to [confiscated] property” against “any person that ․ traffics in [such] property.” 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person that, after the end of the 3-month period beginning on the effective date of this subchapter, traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages.”). Under Title III, “confiscated” means “the nationalization, expropriation, or other seizure by the Cuban Government of ownership or control of property, on or after January 1, 1959, ․ without ․ adequate and effective compensation provided.” 22 U.S.C. § 6023(4)(A)(i).