The long and short of it is that these timeshare interests are far more like a hotel and far less like a home. They are not residential in nature, and the mortgages that finance them are not “residential mortgages” within the meaning of the MLA exception.
IV.
An order denying a motion to compel arbitration is not a final order. Thus, we may exercise jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal only pursuant to § 16 of the FAA, which states that an appeal may be taken from an order “denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed.” 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B).
However, as we have already explained, the MLA explicitly overrides § 2 of the FAA. Because § 2 “define[s] the field in which Congress was legislating,” the remaining provisions of the FAA -- including § 16 -- “reach[ ] only those contracts covered” by § 2. Bernhardt v.