Id. at 514, 138 S.Ct. 1612 (alterations adopted) (emphasis added). In other words, the Supreme Court has recognized, albeit in dicta, that the MLA overrode the FAA by making it “unlawful” to require a party subject to the MLA to arbitrate.
Second, the language of the MLA goes further and makes the point even clearer. The statute explicitly overrides § 2 of the FAA. Section 987(f)(4) of the MLA says that, “[n]otwithstanding section 2 of title 9, or any other Federal or State law, rule, or regulation, no agreement to arbitrate any dispute involving the extension of consumer credit shall be enforceable against any covered member.” 10 U.S.C. § 987(f)(4). If the MLA applies to a contract involving the extension of consumer credit, the district court cannot enforce any agreement in that contract to arbitrate any dispute.