PRN REAL ESTATE & INVESTMENTS, LTD., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. William W. COLE, Jr., Defendant-Appellee.
[…] The Restatement says that courts must follow “a statutory directive of its own state on choice of law.” Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws, § 6(1) (Am. Law Inst. 1977). If the state has not adopted a statute that directs the choice of law, the Restatement requires courts to consider seven factors listed in § 6(2).
Florida has a statute on point, so the statute controls. Id. § 6(1). COLP is a limited partnership organized in Nevada. Section 620.1901(1) of the Florida Statutes provides that “[t]he laws of the state or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited partnership is organized govern relations among the partners of the foreign limited partnership and between the partners and the foreign limited partnership and the liability of partners as partners for an obligation of the foreign limited partnership.” (emphasis added). Because COLP is foreign to Florida, Nevada law governs the liability of COLP's partners for COLP's obligations.
2. Nevada law says that an individual cannot be personally liable for a corporation's debt unless the individual “acts as the alter ego of the corporation.” Nev.