PRN REAL ESTATE & INVESTMENTS, LTD., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. William W. COLE, Jr., Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Id. § 6(1). COLP is a limited partnership organized in Nevada. Section 620.1901(1) of the Florida Statutes provides that “[t]he laws of the state or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited partnership is organized govern relations among the partners of the foreign limited partnership and between the partners and the foreign limited partnership and the liability of partners as partners for an obligation of the foreign limited partnership.” (emphasis added). Because COLP is foreign to Florida, Nevada law governs the liability of COLP's partners for COLP's obligations.
2. Nevada law says that an individual cannot be personally liable for a corporation's debt unless the individual “acts as the alter ego of the corporation.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.747. A person acts as a corporation's alter ego “only if: (a) The corporation is influenced and governed by the person; (b) [t]here is such unity of interest and ownership that the corporation and the person are inseparable from each other; and (c) [a]dherence to the notion of the corporation being an entity separate from the person would sanction fraud or promote a manifest injustice.” Id.
The Supreme Court of Nevada answered three relevant certified questions about this statute in Magliarditi v.