Aplt. Reply Br. at 13.
Definitions within the CAA itself, however, refute this argument. The CAA's citizen-suit provision defines emission standard or limitation under this chapter to include, among other things, an “emission limitation, standard of performance or emission standard,” and “any other standard [or] limitation ․ established ․ under any applicable State implementation plan approved by the [EPA] Administrator.” 42 U.S.C. § 7604(f). Section 7602 in turn defines emission limitation and emission standard to mean “a requirement established by the State or the [EPA] Administrator which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis, including any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction, and any design, equipment, work practice or operational standard promulgated under this chapter [the CAA].” Id. § 7602(k) (emphasis added). And § 7602 defines standard of performance as “a requirement of continuous emission reduction, including any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction.” Id. § 7602(l). Thus, § 7604 authorizes citizen suits against violations of any “requirement established by the State or the [EPA] Administrator ․ relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction, and any design, equipment, work practice or operational standard promulgated under [the CAA],” and of any “requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction.”