See id. § 7407(d). The EPA may modify a State's proposed designations (including boundaries) as necessary but must first give the State an opportunity to respond. See id. § 7407(d)(1)(B)(ii). The consequences of being a nonattainment area are significant. The State must submit a corrective plan, see id. § 7502(c) (setting out requirements for nonattainment plan provisions); Ukeiley v. EPA, 896 F.3d 1158, 1161 (10th Cir. 2018), and federal assistance is unavailable for any activity that does not conform to the implementation plan, see 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1), (5). Nonattainment areas may encompass territory in multiple states. See id. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(i) (defining nonattainment area as “any area that does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) the national primary or secondary air quality standard for the pollutant” (emphasis added)). For example, several PM2.5 nonattainment areas cross state boundaries.1