Defendants rely on a Ninth Circuit decision that analyzed the term “emission standard or limitation” in the context of the CAA's citizen-suit provision and reasoned that it did not extend to “the generic statutory prohibitions in § 7522,” such as those at issue here. In re Volkswagen “Clean Diesel” Mktg., Sales Pracs., & Prods. Liab. Litig., 894 F.3d 1030, 1041 (9th Cir. 2018) [hereinafter Fleshman]. Respectfully, we question the following analysis in Fleshman of the scope of the citizen-suit provision:
For an example of an “emission standard,” consider 40 C.F.R. § 86.1811-04. That regulation establishes permissible emission levels of nitrogen oxide (NOx) for “light-duty vehicles” like the vehicles at issue in this case. See id. § 81.1811-04(c) (“Exhaust emissions from Tier 2 vehicles must not exceed the standards in Table S04-1 of this section at full useful life.”). Unlike the statutory prohibitions in § 7522, which were enacted by Congress, the regulation is “a requirement established by the Administrator which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis.” § 7602(k).
Id. at 1041–42 (ellipses omitted).