See id. § 81.1811-04(c) (“Exhaust emissions from Tier 2 vehicles must not exceed the standards in Table S04-1 of this section at full useful life.”). Unlike the statutory prohibitions in § 7522, which were enacted by Congress, the regulation is “a requirement established by the Administrator which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis.” § 7602(k).
Id. at 1041–42 (ellipses omitted). This narrow reading appears to overlook that emission standard and standard of performance are both defined to encompass “any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction.” 42 U.S.C. § 7602(k), (l). By removing or defeating emission-control devices like oxidation catalysts or diesel particulate filters, a person is violating a specific requirement to maintain the diesel truck to assure continuous emission reductions.