UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee, v. Gregory HAMILTON, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] Hamilton does not challenge the sufficiency of evidence that he was driving a motor vehicle on federal lands administered by the National Park Service. He instead confines his challenge to the sufficiency of evidence that he was under the influence of alcohol to a degree that he couldn't safely operate a vehicle.
Mr. Hamilton argues that the government needed to prove that his blood-alcohol content was 0.08% or higher. We disagree. The crime is governed by 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(a)(1), and it does not provide a minimum blood-alcohol content. A separate offense (governed by § 4.23(a)(2)) requires a blood-alcohol content of 0.08% or higher. But the law elsewhere states that if the driver's blood-alcohol content is lower than 0.08%, “this fact does not give rise to any presumption that the operator ․ is not under the influence of alcohol.” 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(d)(1). So “§ 4.23(a)(1) does not require the government to prove the defendant's blood alcohol level.” United States v. Smith, 701 F.3d 1002, 1005 (4th Cir. 2012).
Though the evidence didn't include testing of Mr.