UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee, v. Feuu FAGATELE, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] See United States v. Benton, 876 F.3d 1260, 1262 (10th Cir. 2017). In doing so, we first ask whether third-degree aggravated assault requires force that is physical in nature and then ask whether the requisite force is violent. See Ontiveros, 875 F.3d at 536–39.
In answering the first of these two questions, we begin by noting that to commit third-degree aggravated assault under § 76-5-103(1)(b), a person must commit simple assault as defined by § 76-5-102. See § 76-5-103(1) (listing simple assault as element of third-degree aggravated assault). Section 76-5-102, in turn, defines simple assault as (1) “an attempt, with unlawful force or violence, to do bodily injury to another”; (2) “a threat, accompanied by a show of immediate force or violence, to do bodily injury to another”; or (3) “an act, committed with unlawful force or violence, that causes bodily injury to another or creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another.” § 76-5-102(1).