UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee, v. Feuu FAGATELE, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] But “if the statute in question is divisible, i.e., if it ‘contains more than one crime,’ ” we apply the modified categorical approach instead. Id. at 1246 (quoting Titties, 852 F.3d at 1265). Under the modified categorical approach, we may go beyond the language of the statute “to determine which of the statute’s alternative crimes the defendant was actually convicted of committing.” Id. “Once we make that threshold determination, we can then apply the categorical approach to the relevant statutory alternative.” Id.
Here, the district court ruled that § 76-5-103(1)—which proscribes assault committed by a person who uses “(a) a dangerous weapon” or “(b) other means or force likely to produce death or serious bodily injury”—is indivisible. Notably, Fagatele does not challenge this aspect of the district court’s ruling on appeal. Indeed, he concedes the district court was correct in this regard.