UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee, v. Feuu FAGATELE, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm Fagatele’s sentence.
Background
Fagatele pleaded guilty to one count of being a felon in possession of a firearm. See 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). Based in part on Fagatele’s 2013 Utah conviction for third-degree aggravated assault—an offense the Presentence Investigation Report (PSR) classified as a crime of violence—the PSR calculated a base offense level of 20. See U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(4) (assigning base offense level of 20 if “defendant committed any part of the instant offense subsequent to sustaining one felony conviction [for] a crime of violence”); Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-103 (2012) (defining third-degree aggravated assault as assault committed by person who uses dangerous weapon or “other means or force likely to produce death or serious bodily injury”).
Fagatele objected, arguing in relevant part that third-degree aggravated assault does not constitute a crime of violence under § 4B1.2(a)’s elements clause.