UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee, v. Feuu FAGATELE, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] Hammons, 862 F.3d at 1054; see also United States v. Kendall, 876 F.3d 1264, 1269–71 (10th Cir. 2017) (assuming without deciding that relevant portion of statute was indivisible, applying categorical approach to that specific portion of statute, and concluding that defendant’s offense categorically constituted crime of violence), cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 138 S. Ct. 1582, 200 L.Ed.2d 768 (2018). Further, because Fagatele also concedes that assault committed by a person who uses a dangerous weapon (as proscribed by § 76-5-103(1)(a)), satisfies the elements clause, we limit the remainder of our discussion to assault by a person who uses “other means or force likely to produce death or serious bodily injury” (as proscribed by § 76-5-103(1)(b)). That is, we ask whether § 76-5-103(1)(b) “can be violated without the ‘use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force.’ ” Degeare, 884 F.3d at 1246 (quoting Titties, 852 F.3d at 1273).
A. Other Means or Force