ORDER CERTIFYING QUESTION OF STATE LAW *
[…] While New Mexico appellate courts have addressed several permutations involving the negligent entrustment of chattel in the context of automobiles and intoxicated drivers, they have not yet considered whether the specific duty Plaintiff is seeking to impose on Defendant exists. Even looking outside New Mexico decisions for guidance, the authority on this issue is scant at best. The governing New Mexico statute contemplates certification in exactly these circumstances. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 39–7–4 (“The supreme court of this state may answer a question of law certified to it ․ if the answer may be determinative of an issue ․ and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.”).
Nor do the general legal principles set forth by the parties definitively answer whether a gasoline vendor owes a duty of care to an injured third party to refrain from selling gasoline to a visibly intoxicated driver.