UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellant, v. Justin PECK, Defendant.
[…] In that case, a criminal defendant sought to reclaim seized criminal proceeds so he could retain defense counsel to defend him against drug charges. Nichols, 841 F.2d at 1489–90. The issue was whether “Congress intended to exempt attorneys’ fees from the criminal forfeiture provisions in 1984.” Id. at 1490. Our court ruled that “[p]roperty is not exempted because a defendant wants to use it to pay an attorney any more than property is exempted because a defendant wants to purchase a house or employ a financial advisor.” Id. at 1492. And the court turned to § 853(c) to evaluate whether criminal proceeds transferred to an attorney would be different. The court noted that a transferee could “defeat the claim of the government” only by establishing “that he is a bona fide purchaser for value of such property who at the time of purchase was reasonably without cause to believe that the property was subject to forfeiture.” Id. at 1493 (quoting § 853(c)). The court concluded “that the plain language of section 853(c) imposes the same conditions on attorneys as it does on any other third party who seeks to defeat a forfeiture claim.” Id. I can't see how Dunn is in a better position than Nichols's attorneys were.