UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellant, v. Justin PECK, Defendant.
[…] Id. at 32.2(c)(2).
The outcome of this appeal depends on statutory interpretation. Before interpreting 21 U.S.C. § 853(c) and § 853(n)(6)(A), we must determine the applicable rule of construction. Here, the majority opinion generally declares that “[f]orfeitures are not favored; they should be enforced only when within both letter and spirit of the law.” Maj. Op. at –––– (quoting United States v. One 1936 Model Ford V-8 De Luxe Coach, 307 U.S. 219, 226, 59 S.Ct. 861, 83 L.Ed. 1249 (1939)). But the majority also acknowledges that a different rule applies under § 853, as here incorporated by 18 U.S.C. § 982(b), which covers Peck's conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1960.
Specifically, in 21 U.S.C. § 853(o), headed “Construction,” Congress imposed this as § 853’s rule of statutory construction: “The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to effectuate its remedial purposes.” See, e.g., United States v. Nichols, 841 F.2d 1485, 1492 (10th Cir. 1988) (declaring that “[t]his is the only such instruction in a substantive federal criminal law” and then applying that rule in a drug prosecution).