UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellant, v. Justin PECK, Defendant.
[…] Swensen, 500 F.3d 1099, 1104 (10th Cir. 2007) (“[W]e routinely have declined to consider arguments that are not raised, or are inadequately presented, in an appellant's opening brief.”).There is reason to think the government intentionally did not make this argument. The government observes “the relation-back doctrine ․ vests title in the United States in traceable property as soon as criminal proceeds are used to purchase such property.” See Op. Br. at 29 (emphasis added). The relation-back doctrine comes from § 853(c). Recall, § 853(c) declares title is vested in the United States “upon the commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture.” Section 853(n)(6)(A) includes near-identical language—focusing on “the time of the commission of the acts which gave rise to the forfeiture.” The government's position, therefore, seems to treat as significant the acts leading to the forfeiture of the property at issue. Here, the act giving rise to forfeiture of the Lot could not have plausibly occurred before Mr. Dunn purchased it in 2018.