UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellant, v. Justin PECK, Defendant.
[…] See also United States v. Nichols, 841 F.2d 1485, 1495 (10th Cir. 1988) (recognizing “the express command ․ that the act should be liberally construed”).7
Step one—which is not at issue in this appeal—concerns a threshold determination of forfeitability made in the criminal case. At step one, a district court must decide whether the sought-after property is “subject to forfeiture under the applicable statute.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.2(b)(1)(A). The applicable forfeiture statute here is 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1). Section 982(a)(1) instructs the district court to “order that the [defendant] forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.” 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1) (emphasis added). We have held property satisfies this “traceable to” standard when “proceeds of the [offense] enabled the defendant to acquire the property.”8 Bornfield, 145 F.3d at 1135 (also stating “traceable to” means “attributable to”).