UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellant, v. Justin PECK, Defendant.
[…] I respectfully dissent.
FOOTNOTES
2. Mr. Peck consented to allow a magistrate judge to accept his guilty plea.
3. The district court permitted third-party petitions “within thirty days of the final publication of notice or receipt of notice, whichever is earlier.” App. I at 40. The government posted notice of the preliminary order of forfeiture from October 14 to November 12, 2020. Thus, Mr. Dunn's December 3, 2020 petition was presumptively timely. Nobody argues otherwise.
4. Although the government sought forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1), “[t]he forfeiture of property under [that] section ․ shall be governed [in part] by the provisions of section 413 ․ of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. [§] 853).” 18 U.S.C. § 982(b)(1).
5. Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.2(c)(2) requires a district court to “amend” its preliminary order. As explained above, the district court considered vacatur to be “the only amendment that can account for Mr. Dunn's interest” under the circumstances. App.