UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellant, v. Justin PECK, Defendant.
[…] That moment necessarily precedes the criminal defendant's transfer to the third party (no one contends that Dunn is a bona fide purchaser for value). This means that the government had a vested forfeiture right before Peck transferred criminal proceeds to Dunn. And this was by Congress's design—it sought to solve a recurring problem, criminal defendants bypassing criminal forfeiture by transferring proceeds to third parties.
Our second key statute in this appeal is § 853(n)(6), which reads as follows:
(n) Third party interests
(6) If, after the [ancillary] hearing, the court determines that the petitioner has established by a preponderance of the evidence that—
(A) the petitioner has a legal right, title, or interest in the property, and such right, title, or interest renders the order of forfeiture invalid in whole or in part because the right, title, or interest was vested in the petitioner rather than the defendant or was superior to any right, title, or interest of the defendant at the time of the commission of the acts which gave rise to the forfeiture of the property under this section; or
(B) the petitioner is a bona fide purchaser for value of the right, title, or interest in the property and was at the time of purchase reasonably without cause to believe that the property was subject to forfeiture under this section;
the court shall amend the order of forfeiture in accordance with its determination.
As seen, subsection (n)(6)(A) addresses the third party's rights to the property versus the defendant's. No one says that Peck ever had a legal right, title, or interest in Dunn's lot. So I see nothing by which the majority can divest the government of its vested right of forfeiture provided by subsection (c).