UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellant, v. Justin PECK, Defendant.
[…] On March 15, 2018, Mr. Dunn secured that loan with a deed of trust. Neither Mr. Peck nor his funds were involved in this initial purchase or in the hard-money loan. But on October 2, 2018, Mr. Peck authorized a $304,795 wire transfer from an account including tainted funds to pay off Mr. Dunn's loan. This payment satisfied the loan and returned unencumbered title to Mr. Dunn.
In July 2020, the government prosecuted Mr. Peck for violating 18 U.S.C. § 1960. Section 1960 applies to “whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business.” The government also notified Mr. Peck of its intent to seek forfeiture of the West Jordan Lot under 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1).
Mr. Peck pled guilty under a plea agreement in August 2020. Mr. Peck promised to “forfeit all property acquired from or traceable to my offense.” App.