UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellant, v. Justin PECK, Defendant.
[…] 9. Specifically, “[i]f the court finds that property is subject to forfeiture, it must promptly enter a preliminary order of forfeiture setting forth the amount of any money judgment, directing the forfeiture of specific property, and directing the forfeiture of any substitute property if the government has met the statutory criteria.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.2(b)(2)(A).
10. The dissent says § 853(c)—and not § 853(n)(6)(A)—is “[t]he first key statute in this appeal.” Dissent at ––––. Section 853(c) provides “right, title, and interest in [forfeitable] property ․ vests in the United States upon the commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture under this section.” According to the dissent, § 853(c) “means that the government's interest vests no later than when the criminal defendant obtains [criminal] proceeds. That moment necessarily precedes the criminal defendant's transfer to [a] third party.”