UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellant, v. Justin PECK, Defendant.
[…] Peck committed his crime, title to the property was vested in Mr. Dunn rather than Mr. Peck or at least Mr. Dunn's interest in the property was superior to that of Mr. Peck.” App. I at 202. As we explain, we discern no error in the district court's reasoning or conclusion.
Because the government sought to forfeit only the Lot, our inquiry under § 853(n)(6)(A) is straightforward.12 Like the district court, we use Utah law to determine whether Mr. Dunn's interest in the Lot was “superior to” Mr. Peck's and therefore the government's. App. I at 203–04 (citing Andrews, 530 F.3d at 1238).
Section 853(n)(6)(A) asks whether Mr. Dunn's interest in the Lot was superior to Mr. Peck's “at the time of the commission of the acts which gave rise to the forfeiture.” We can resolve this appeal without deciding the precise “time of the commission of the acts which gave rise to the forfeiture” here, because Mr. Dunn's interest in the Lot was superior to Mr. Peck's at all times the government suggests may be relevant.13
As an initial matter, the district court began its analysis in March 2018—when Mr.