UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellant, v. Justin PECK, Defendant.
[…] Nothing indicates that the district court or the majority opinion have liberally construed § 853 to effectuate its remedial purposes of recovering criminal proceeds.2 Had the majority done so, it would not have interpreted § 853(n)(6)(A) as divesting the government of its § 853(c) vested right to recover Peck's criminal proceeds that he embedded into the lot (with Dunn keeping the remaining value of the lot).
The first key statute in this appeal is § 853(c), which reads as follows:
(c) Third party transfers
All right, title, and interest in property described in subsection (a) vests in the United States upon the commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture under this section. Any such property that is subsequently transferred to a person other than the defendant may be the subject of a special verdict of forfeiture and thereafter shall be ordered forfeited to the United States, unless the transferee establishes in a hearing pursuant to subsection (n) that he is a bona fide purchaser for value of such property who at the time of purchase was reasonably without cause to believe that the property was subject to forfeiture under this section.
As seen, subsection (c) applies when a criminal defendant like Peck has transferred criminal proceeds to a third party like Dunn. As mentioned, this subsection contains a relation-back provision—one vesting the government's forfeiture right to the property “upon the commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture under this section.” § 853(c). Notably, for criminal proceeds transferred to a third party, this means that the government's interest vests no later than when the criminal defendant obtains the proceeds.