UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellant, v. Justin PECK, Defendant.
[…] Hines, 419 F.2d 173, 174 (10th Cir. 1969)). But ancillary proceedings are not treated like criminal cases. The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure treat ancillary proceedings according to the rules applicable in civil cases. See, e.g., Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.2(c)(1)(B) (“[T]he court may permit the parties to conduct discovery in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure ․ When discovery ends, a party may move for summary judgment under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56.” (emphasis added)). The text of § 853(n) also indicates Congress understood an ancillary proceeding—which concerns third-party interests in property deemed forfeitable—to be distinct from the underlying criminal case. See 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(5) (requiring the district court to “consider the relevant portions of the record of the criminal case which resulted in the order of forfeiture” (emphasis added)). And in a variety of other circumstances, our sister circuits have considered ancillary proceedings to be civil in nature. See, e.g., United States v.