UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff - Appellee, v. HATCHER RAMON DAY, a/k/a Trevor, a/k/a Boog, a/k/a Boogie, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] § 2D1.1 cmt. n.17. This commentary is authoritative. See Stinson v. United States, 508 U.S. 36, 38 (1993) (“[C]ommentary in the Guidelines Manual that interprets or explains a guideline is authoritative unless it violates the Constitution or a federal statute, or is inconsistent with, or a plainly erroneous reading of, that guideline.”).1 We take particular note that the two expressed factors are only “among” the factors for courts to examine in evaluating whether the defendant maintained the premises. § 2D1.1 cmt. n.17.
We may also look to judicial decisions interpreting the guideline's statutory counterpart, 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1), which makes it unlawful to “knowingly ․ maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” These decisions are persuasive because the § 2D1.1(b)(12) enhancement “was developed as a response to the Fair Sentencing Act of 2010, which directed the Sentencing Commission to provide for a two-level enhancement when the defendant maintained an establishment for the manufacture or