UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee, v. Derek Ray FLAMING, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] Br. at 32 (citation omitted). Reviewing Flaming's motion to the district court, R. Vol. II at 316, we agree. As a result, we review Flaming's argument on appeal for plain error, understanding that “our review for plain error in this context differs little from our de novo review of a properly preserved sufficiency claim.” Gallegos, 784 F.3d at 1359. We thus view the evidence in the light most favorable to the government and ask whether the evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from it would allow a reasonable jury to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
18 U.S.C. § 2242(1) states:
Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency, knowingly—
(1) causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear (other than by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping) ․ or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
Count 5 relates to the alleged events of the November 18 incident, the day that Doe testified that Flaming told her to perform oral sex on him.