Background
[…] We disagree with petitioners' interpretation of the statutory scheme and reject this challenge.
Under the Clean Air Act, reasonable-further-progress demonstrations must show certain percentage reductions in emissions on a fixed schedule. See Nat. Res. Def. Council v. EPA., 571 F.3d 1245, 1258 (C.A.D.C. 2009) (describing reasonable-further-progress provisions as imposing “fixed percentage reductions” in emissions “on a specified schedule”). For “serious” nonattainment areas, SIPs must reduce admissions “at least [three] percent ․ each year” until the attainment date. 42 U.S.C. § 7511a(c)(2)(B)(i). The EPA may approve lower annual reductions if it determines that the SIP “includes all [emissions-reducing] measures that can feasibly be implemented in the area, in light of technological availability.” Id. § 7511a(c)(2)(B)(ii).
According to petitioners, simply meeting those fixed benchmarks cannot satisfy the reasonable-further-progress requirement if the emissions reductions will not additionally guarantee attainment.