I. BACKGROUND
[…] * * * *
CTU falls short of establishing the substantial public interests required for interlocutory review.
III. CONCLUSION
We grant the motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction and therefore dismiss this appeal.
FOOTNOTES
1. Perdoceo and American Intercontinental University were defendants in district court, which dismissed the claims against both. Those claims are not at issue in this appeal.
2. See also Federal Courts Administration Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-572, § 101, 106 Stat. 4506, 4506 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1292(e)) (authorizing the Court to “prescribe rules, in accordance with section 2072 ․, to provide for an appeal of an interlocutory decision to the courts of appeals”).
3. The Supreme Court also has extended the collateral order doctrine to orders that would be moot following judgment. See, e.g., Sell v.