Jason FABRIZIUS; Fabrizius Livestock LLC, Petitioners, v. United States DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, Respondent.
[…] Id. § 86.5(a). Mirroring the AHPA's broad statutory definition, the regulation defines “move” as “[t]o carry, enter, import, mail, ship, or transport; to aid, abet, cause, or induce carrying, entering, importing, mailing, shipping, or transporting; ․ or to allow any of these activities.” 9 C.F.R. § 86.1.
Offenders can face a misdemeanor for “knowingly violat[ing]” the AHPA, or a felony for “knowingly ․ mov[ing] any animal or article[ ] for distribution or sale.” 7 U.S.C. § 8313(a)(1)(A)–(B). In addition, “any person that violates” the AHPA can receive civil penalties, id. § 8313(b)(1)—which are at issue here. In deciding on a civil penalty amount, USDA:
• “[S]hall take into account the nature, circumstance, extent, and gravity of the violation or violations,” id. § 8313(b)(2) (emphasis added);