Jason FABRIZIUS; Fabrizius Livestock LLC, Petitioners, v. United States DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, Respondent.
[…] Id. § 8315. The Secretary has delegated his authority under this statute to USDA's Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS). 7 C.F.R. §§ 2.22(a)(2)(xxxii), 2.80(a)(37) (2024).
Acting under AHPA authority,3 APHIS promulgated two relevant regulations. The first prohibits selling diseased livestock across state lines. “Animals or poultry affected with” certain listed diseases, “or any other communicable disease which is endemic to the United States, ․ shall not be moved interstate.” 9 C.F.R § 71.3(a). Relatedly, “[b]efore offering ․ livestock ․ for interstate transportation, ․ all persons ․ or corporations are required to exercise reasonable diligence to ascertain whether such animals ․ are affected with any contagious, infectious, or communicable disease, or have been exposed to the contagion or infection of any such disease ․” Id. § 71.3(f).
A second AHPA regulation requires certain measures to help trace disease outbreaks.