Written with the help of AI | Legally Reviewed by Susan Buckner, JD | Last updated February 3, 2025
[…] Bratch, 287 F.3d 673, 681 (8th Cir. 2002) (“It seems to us that the plain language of the statute decides this question.”); Graziadio v. Culinary Inst. of Am., 817 F.3d 415, 422 (2d Cir. 2016) (“An individual may be held liable under the FMLA only if she is an ‘employer. ․’ ”); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d) (“As under the FLSA, individuals such as corporate officers ‘acting in the interest of an employer’ are individually liable for any violations of the requirements of FMLA.”).