UNITED STATES, Appellee v. Steve G. AXE III, Fire Controlman First Class, U.S. Navy, Appellant
[…] A different standard applies to expert witnesses. There, the focus is on the testimony of the witness and the standards set forth in R.C.M. 703 govern. When the testimony of an expert is both relevant and necessary to an accused's defense, the government is required to provide either the expert requested, or an “adequate substitute.” Rule for Courts-Martial [R.C.M.] 703(d)(2)(i); United States v. Pomarleau, 57 M.J. 351, 359 (C.A.A.F. 2002). This rule gives effect to the letter and spirit of Article 46, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 846 (“[i]n a case referred for trial by court-martial, the trial counsel, defense counsel, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence”); see also United States v. Van Horn, 26 M.J. 434, 436 (C.M.A. 1988). When an accused requests a particular expert witness, their qualifications when compared to any substitute witness may then be relevant given the fact that the witness' credibility is typically at issue.