UNITED STATES, Appellee v. Stephen A. BEGANI Chief Petty Officer (E-7) U.S. Navy (Retired), Appellant
[…] Nonetheless, it is noteworthy that the legislative history of Article 2 from 1949 contains no competing rationale, explanation, theory, or conjecture concerning why Congress chose to subject Regular retirees to UCMJ jurisdiction but not Reserve retirees.
If Article 2, UCMJ, was originally tailored by Congress, however awkwardly, to the administrative needs of the Army and Navy, it appears that those needs no longer exist. Instead, it appears that each Service now manages and administers its own Reserve retirees. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 12731(b) (“Application for [non-Regular] retired pay under this section must be made to the Secretary of the military department, or the Secretary of Homeland Security, as the case may be, having jurisdiction at the time of application over the armed force in which the applicant is serving or last served”).; see also, 10 U.S.C. § 12731(f)(3) (“The Secretary concerned shall periodically notify each member of the Ready Reserve ․ of the current eligibility age for retired pay of such member under this section, including any reduced eligibility age by reason of the operation of that paragraph.