UNITED STATES Appellee v. Danielle E. DEREMER Private First Class (E-2), U.S. Marine Corps Appellant
[…] Title 10 U.S.C. § 1044e [Section 1044e] designates legal counsel for the purpose of providing legal assistance to specific individuals who are the victims of an alleged sex-related offense.28 Subsection (b) of Section 1044e states that legal assistance authorized by the statute includes “[r]epresenting the victim at any proceeding in connection with the reporting, military investigation, and military prosecution of the alleged sex-related offense.”29 Subsection (e) assigns administrative responsibility in part as follows: