UNITED STATES Appellee v. Danielle E. DEREMER Private First Class (E-2), U.S. Marine Corps Appellant
[…] 1. App. Ex. XII at 70, 88–91.
2. 64 M.J. 118 (C.A.A.F. 2006) (overruling the holding of United States v. McOmber, 1 M.J. 380, 383 (C.M.A. 1976), “that once an investigator is on notice that an attorney has undertaken to represent an individual in a military criminal investigation, further questioning of the accused without affording counsel reasonable opportunity to be present renders any statement obtained involuntary under Article 31(d) of the Uniform Code.”).
3. 1 M.J. 380 (C.M.A. 1976), overruled by Finch, 64 M.J. at 124.
4. 10 U.S.C. § 1044e(b)(6).
5. App. Ex. XIV at 1.
6. See 10 U.S.C. § 1044e(b) (“The types of legal assistance authorized by subsection (a) include the following:(1) Legal consultation regarding potential criminal liability of the victim stemming from or in relation to the circumstances surrounding the alleged sex-related offense and the victim's right to seek military defense services.”) (emphasis added).
7. See, e.g., Article 6b(a), UCMJ; 10 U.S.C. § 1044e; 10 U.S.C. § 1565b.
8. See Article 6b(e), UCMJ. See also H.V.Z. v.