UNITED STATES, Appellee v. Cameron M. MAYS, Private, United States Army, Appellant
[…] Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
UNITED STATES, Appellee v. Cameron M. MAYS, Private, United States Army, Appellant
A military judge sitting as a general court-martial found Appellant guilty of numerous offenses.1 Before this Court, Appellant contests the legal sufficiency of the evidence for finding him guilty, contrary to his pleas, of two specifications of attempted indecent viewing in violation of Article 80, UCMJ. As defined in Article 120c(a)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920c(a)(1) (2018), the offense of indecent viewing consists of “knowingly and wrongfully view[ing] the private area of another person, without that other person's consent and under circumstances in which that other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy.” Appellant contends that he cannot be guilty of attempted indecent viewing because there was no evidence that he attempted to view the private areas of the named victims.