UNITED STATES, Appellee v. Jerard SIMMONS, Senior Airman, United States Air Force, Appellant
[…] 4. The current version of R.C.M. 603(b), contained in the 2019 edition of the MCM has a similar definition to distinguish between minor and major changes. The current R.C.M. 603(d) places limitations on the government's ability to make major changes after referral or a preliminary hearing.
5. This Court recently held in United States v. Stout that “Article 34, UCMJ, specifically allows the [g]overnment to make changes to the charges and specifications to bring them into alignment with the evidence adduced by the pretrial investigation.” 79 M.J. 168, 170 (C.A.A.F. 2019); see Article 34(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 834(c) (2018) (“Before referral for trial by general court-martial or special court-martial, changes may be made to charges and specifications—(1) to correct errors in form; and (2) when applicable, to conform to the substance of the evidence contained in a report under section 832(c) of this title ․”). However, as both parties recognize, that case and article are inapposite. The changes to the charges and specifications in Stout were made “[p]rior to referral.” 79 M.J. at 169 (emphasis added). In the instant case, the changes were made after referral.