UNITED STATES, Appellee v. Jerard SIMMONS, Senior Airman, United States Air Force, Appellant
[…] Second, the changes did not enhance Appellant's sentencing exposure. Appellant argued the changes aggravated the Article 120b, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920b (2012), charge because under the new charges the sexual act was extorted rather than consensual, thereby increasing Appellant's sentencing exposure. But this argument has no merit because, as Appellant concedes, consent is neither a defense nor an element for an Article 120b, UCMJ, offense and the absence of consent does not increase the maximum punishment for committing an Article 120b, UCMJ, offense. See Article 120b(g), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920b(g) (2012) (“Lack of consent is not an element and need not be proven in any prosecution under this section.”); Joint Appendix at 150, United States v. Simmons, No. 20-0069 (C.A.A.F. May 25, 2021).“Well, [consent is] not an element ․”).