UNITED STATES, Appellee v. Michael J. GONZALES, Specialist, United States Army, Appellant
[…] The issue also has divided the United States Courts of Appeals in cases concerning federal statutes similar to Article 120, UCMJ. In United States v. Demarrias, 876 F.2d 674, 676−77 (8th Cir. 1989), the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit held that abusive sexual contact in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(1) and (3) is a lesser included offense of aggravated sexual abuse and sexual abuse of a minor in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a) and § 2243(a). The court recognized that abusive sexual contact requires a specific intent “to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person,” while aggravated sexual abuse and sexual abuse of a minor are general intent crimes. Id. at 676 & n.3. But the court held that “one who engages in [the acts described by those latter offenses] inherently intends to do so for sexual purposes.” Id. at 676. In contrast, in United States v.