UNITED STATES, Appellee v. Michael J. GONZALES, Specialist, United States Army, Appellant
[…] IV). “Sexual contact” means, in relevant part, “the intentional touching ․ of the genitalia ․ of another person ․ with an intent to abuse, humiliate, or degrade any person or to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id. § 920(t)(2).
Citing these definitions, Appellant argues that the elements test is not satisfied because the offense of aggravated sexual contact with a child includes a specific intent that the offense of rape does not, namely, the specific intent “to abuse, humiliate, or degrade any person or to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” The Government acknowledges that the definition of rape does not expressly include this specific intent but argues that this difference should not matter.