UNITED STATES, Appellee v. Michael J. GONZALES, Specialist, United States Army, Appellant
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Arriaga, 70 M.J. 51, 55 (C.A.A.F. 2011) ․; United States v. Riggins, 75 M.J. 78, 85 n.7 (C.A.A.F. 2016).
77 M.J. at 469–70.
As in Armstrong, we begin with the statutory definitions. The applicable version of Article 120, UCMJ, defines rape of a child as follows: “Any person subject to this chapter who—(1) engages in a sexual act with a child who has not attained the age of 12 years; ․ is guilty of rape of a child and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.” 10 U.S.C. § 920(b) (2006 & Supp. IV). “Sexual act” means, in relevant part, “contact between the penis and the vulva, and for purposes of this subparagraph contact involving the penis occurs upon penetration, however slight.” Id. § 920(t)(1)(A). Article 120, UCMJ, does not expressly identify the mens rea for rape, but we have held that the mens rea for rape is a general intent to commit the sexual act. United States v. McDonald, ––– M.J. –––– (6) (C.A.A.F. 2019).