UNITED STATES, Appellee v. Alexander S. WHEELER, Staff Sergeant, United States Air Force, Appellant
[…] 2014 and on or about 12 April 2014, attempt to knowingly persuade, induce or entice an individual known to STAFF SERGEANT ALEXANDER S. WHEELER by the screen name “GABY” and the email address [ ]@yahoo.com, as masked by and routed from [ ]@pers.craigslist.org a person STAFF SERGEANT ALEXANDER S. WHEELER believed to be a child who had not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in sexual activity which, if undertaken would constitute a criminal offense under 10 USC Section 920b, by means or facility of interstate commerce, to wit: the Internet and cellular telephone, in violation of 18 USC Section 2422(b), a crime or offense not capital.
The noncapital federal offense referenced in this specification, 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), provides that:
Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
Despite the fact that clause three of Article 134, UCMJ, clearly contemplates and permits the incorporation of noncapital federal crimes under its aegis, MCM pt.