UNITED STATES, Appellee v. Ladonies P. STRONG, Staff Sergeant, United States Army, Appellant
[…] We answer the remaining granted issue in the negative.
IV. Conclusion
The decision of the United States Army Court of Criminal Appeals is affirmed.
The Court and I agree on a key proposition in this case: the legal sufficiency of the evidence turns on whether the alleged misconduct—erasing the digital content of a cell phone—occurred after government agents had “seized” the phone and its contents. This proposition flows directly from the text of Article 131e, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 931e (2018), under which Appellant was found guilty of “[p]revention of authorized seizure of property.” By its terms, the article concerns only obstructive acts committed while government agents “are seizing, are about to seize, or are endeavoring to seize property.” Misconduct occurring after government agents have already seized the property cannot violate Article 131e, UCMJ. Whether such misconduct might violate some other punitive article is not at issue in this appeal.
The Court and I, however, disagree about the test for when a “seizure” occurs.