Jack PIDGEON and Larry Hicks, Petitioners, v. Sylvester TURNER, in His Official Capacity as Mayor of the City of Houston, and the City of Houston, Respondents
[…] (a) Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.
(b) This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage.7
Similarly, Section 6.204(c)(2) of the Texas Family Code prohibits “[t]he state or an agency or political subdivision of the state” from “giv[ing] effect to a ․ right or claim to any legal protection, benefit, or responsibility asserted as a result of a marriage between persons of the same sex or a civil union in this state or in any other jurisdiction.”8 The actions petitioners challenge are directly contrary to these laws, which neither this Court nor the Supreme Court has ever invalidated.