EXLP LEASING, LLC and EES Leasing, LLC, Petitioners, v. GALVESTON CENTRAL APPRAISAL DISTRICT, Respondent
[…] In moving for summary judgment on this issue, EXLP offered evidence that the compressors located in Galveston County are part of its Gulf Coast Region fleet, which EXLP leases and services out of its Washington County storage yard and office.
Galveston County notes, however, that the statute on which EXLP relies nowhere mentions taxable situs. Rather, the county argues, chapter 21 of the tax code determines situs. See Tex. Tax Code § 21.02. Section 21.02 provides that “tangible personal property is taxable by a taxing unit if,” among other scenarios, “it is located in the unit on January 1 for more than a temporary period.” Id. § 21.02(a)(1).