EXLP LEASING, LLC and EES Leasing, LLC, Petitioners, v. GALVESTON CENTRAL APPRAISAL DISTRICT, Respondent
[…] Tex. Const. art. VIII, §§ 1(b), 20. Accordingly, a property tax is equal and uniform “only if it is in proportion to property value.” Nestle, 387 S.W.3d at 620.
The county argues that for constitutional purposes, “value” under article VIII, section 1(b) means the actual market value a willing buyer would pay a willing seller for the compressors at issue. Cf. Tex. Tax Code § 1.04(7) (defining “market value” as “the price at which a property would transfer for cash or its equivalent under prevailing market conditions”); City of Harlingen v. Estate of Sharboneau, 48 S.W.3d 177, 187 (Tex. 2001) (“Market value is the price the property would bring when it is offered for sale by one who desires, but is not obligated to sell, and is bought by one who is under no necessity of buying.”