EXLP LEASING, LLC and EES Leasing, LLC, Petitioners, v. GALVESTON CENTRAL APPRAISAL DISTRICT, Respondent
[…] Id. § 23.1242(b) (emphasis added). Those funds are held in escrow. Id. § 23.1242(c). At the end of the year, after tax rates are finalized, the taxing unit prepares the annual tax bill, toward which prepayments held in escrow are applied. See id. § 23.1242(h). This tax-prepayment system centers on the “unit property tax,” which is calculated by multiplying the payments received for each unit by the “unit property tax factor,” calculated as the “tax rate at the location where a dealer’s heavy equipment inventory is located on January 1”—not the different tax rates at the various locations where each individual unit of the dealer’s inventory is located on January 1. Id. § 23.1242(a)(4) (emphasis added).