EXLP LEASING, LLC and EES Leasing, LLC, Petitioners, v. GALVESTON CENTRAL APPRAISAL DISTRICT, Respondent
[…] Id. § 23.1241(a)(9)(B).
Broadly speaking, section 23.1241 looks to inventory-wide revenue. The revenue generated by individual units, wherever they may be, is relevant only in that it produces part of the data fed into the valuation formula that produces an aggregate taxable valuation on “all items of heavy equipment ․ in this state.” See id. § 23.1241(a)(2). Section 23.1241 includes no process for tracking individual units or documenting the revenue they produce while located in any given county on any particular date.
Section 23.1241 further requires dealers to value their inventory and file an annual declaration “with the chief appraiser” and “collector” containing “a statement that the declarant is the owner of a dealer’s heavy equipment” and stating “the market value of the declarant’s heavy equipment inventory for the current tax year as computed under [section 23.1241(b) ].” Id. § 23.1241(f)(2)–(3). The dealer’s annual declaration is a precursor to the statutorily required monthly prepayment of anticipated property taxes due on that inventory to the local taxing jurisdictions.