EXLP LEASING, LLC and EES Leasing, LLC, Petitioners, v. GALVESTON CENTRAL APPRAISAL DISTRICT, Respondent
[…] Id. (citing Tex. Lottery Comm'n v. First State Bank of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628, 635 (Tex. 2010)). In ascertaining legislative intent, we read the entire statute as a whole and do not consider isolated sections, provisions, or terms in a vacuum. See City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 25 (Tex. 2003).
Chapter 21 of the tax code is titled “Taxable Situs” and includes various provisions controlling the determination of where property may be properly taxed. See Tex. Tax Code §§ 21.01–.10. Section 21.02 applies to “[t]angible [p]ersonal [p]roperty [g]enerally ․ [e]xcept as provided by Subsections (b) and (e) and by Sections 21.021, 21.04, and 21.05.” Id. § 21.02(a). Section 21.02, the county argues, speaks definitively and provides for limited exceptions to its applicability, none of which apply here.