CACTUS WATER SERVICES, LLC, Petitioner, v. COG OPERATING, LLC, Respondent
[…] 27. Cactus is the lessee under one PWLA and the assignee of rights under the other.
28. Emphases added.
29. Cactus has subsequently disclaimed ownership of the portion of produced water attributable to fracking fluid COG has injected into its wells but only to the extent COG can identify each owner's aliquot share of the commingled produced-water solution with reasonable certainty. See infra note 36.
30. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.006(a) (“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties.”).
31. 676 S.W.3d 733, 738, 740-41 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2023) (framing the decisive question as “whether ‘produced water’ is, as a matter of law, water or if it is waste”).
32. Id. at 735-37, 739-40.
33. Id. at 741.
34. Id. at 742 (Palafox, J., dissenting).