Sandom Baumgardner v. Brazos River Authority
[…] Given this Court's precedents and these features of river authorities, the Legislature presumably would have expressly mentioned river authorities—or used different language in the statute—if river authorities were to be treated as “agenc[ies] in the executive branch of the state government.” Baumgardner argues that the Legislature said enough. He invokes the noscitur a sociis canon of construction,9 contending that the clause including higher-education entities within the Fifteenth Court's exclusive jurisdiction supports including river authorities as well. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.220(d)(1) (covering matters brought by or against the state or executive branch entities, “including a university system or institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code”). We disagree.
The Legislature expanded the Fifteenth Court's exclusive intermediate appellate jurisdiction by expressly including higher-education entities, which are not easy to categorize in traditional terms as either jurisdiction-exercising state agencies or political subdivisions.