IN RE: Martin Lee KAY, Relator
[…] IV.
Having found no basis to set aside the trial court's finding of Kay's net worth, we next determine whether the court of appeals erred in construing Rules 24.1 and 24.2 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure. Citing Rule 24.2(e)(1), the court of appeals determined that alternative security is available only to judgment debtors whose net worth is less than $10 million. We disagree.
Rule 24.2(e) was added in 2023 to address the availability of alternative security “in [c]ertain [c]ases.” Tex. R. App. P. 24.2(e). The addition followed the Legislature's enactment of Section 52.007 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that if “a judgment debtor with a net worth of less than $10 million” makes a required showing, “the trial court shall allow the judgment debtor to post alternative security.” Under Rule 24.2(e), the judge is likewise required to allow alternative security for such debtors. See Tex. R. App. P. 24.2(e)(1)-(2).
But Rule 24.2(e) is not the exclusive authority for alternative security.