City of Houston, Petitioner, v. Jessica Zuniga, Respondent
[…] She sued the City for the driver's negligence. The City filed a motion for summary judgment and plea to the jurisdiction arguing that Zuniga failed to provide timely notice under the Act. The trial court denied the City's motion, and the City appealed. The court of appeals affirmed. No. 01-23-00853-CV, 2024 WL 3259847, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] July 2, 2024). Although the parties agreed that Zuniga did not provide “formal notice” under the statute, the court held that the City had actual notice of her claim under § 101.101(c). Id. at *2, *4. The City petitioned for review.
II
The Act provides that “[a] governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(a). The notice “must reasonably describe: (1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident.” Id. But that notice requirement does not apply “if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant's property has been damaged.” Id. § 101.101(c).
In Cathey, the plaintiffs argued that “section 101.101(c) requires only that a governmental unit have knowledge that a death, an injury, or property damage has occurred.” 900 S.W.2d at 341. Why would they make that argument?