City of Houston, Petitioner, v. Jessica Zuniga, Respondent
[…] She further stated that the City employee “initial[l]y told her that he did not [run the red light], but then later told her that he may have ran the red light.” That alleged admission put the City on notice that Zuniga was likely to claim that the City employee was at fault and caused her injuries. In other words, the City was aware not only of the accident but also of Zuniga's allegation that the City employee was at fault. This likely constituted actual notice under either the Act's plain language or the Court's more demanding precedents. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(c) (providing that the notice requirement is satisfied “if the governmental unit has actual notice ․ that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant's property has been damaged”); Worsdale, 578 S.W.3d at 65 (stating that “there must be subjective awareness connecting alleged governmental conduct to causation of an alleged injury to person or property in the manner ultimately asserted” but that “subjective awareness of alleged fault requires neither adjudication of