Maurice N. Leibman M.D., Petitioner, v. Cleveratta Waldroup and James Waldroup, Individually and as Next Friends of R.W., a Minor, Respondents
[…] Id. § 74.351(b).
The Act defines an HCLC as “a cause of action against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care, which proximately results in injury to” the claimant. Id. § 74.001(a)(13). “Medical care” is defined as “any act defined as practicing medicine under Section 151.002, Occupations Code, performed or furnished, or which should have been performed, by one licensed to practice medicine in this state for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient's care [or] treatment.” Id. § 74.001(a)(19). The Occupations Code defines “[p]racticing medicine” as