See Basic Energy Servs. GP, LLC v. Gomez, 398 S.W.3d 734, 736 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, no pet.). According to the Sayres, their case isn't covered by the 2003 amendment to Section 15.003(b) because they assert identical claims, arising from identical facts, with identical venue grounds.
Nose-counting amongst the lower courts cannot decide this important question of statutory interpretation. That brings us to the text of Section 15.003, which provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) In a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, whether the plaintiffs are included by joinder, by intervention, because the lawsuit was begun by more than one plaintiff, or otherwise, each plaintiff must, independently of every other plaintiff, establish proper venue. If a plaintiff cannot independently establish proper venue, that plaintiff's part of the suit, including all of that plaintiff's claims and causes of action, must be transferred to a county of proper venue or dismissed, as is appropriate, unless that plaintiff, independently of every other plaintiff, establishes that:
(1) joinder of that plaintiff or intervention in the suit by that plaintiff is proper under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure;
(2) maintaining venue as to that plaintiff in the county of suit does not unfairly prejudice another party to the suit;
(3) there is an essential need to have that plaintiff's claim tried in the county in which the suit is pending; and
(4) the county in which the suit is pending is a fair and convenient venue for that plaintiff and all persons against whom the suit is brought.
(b) An interlocutory appeal may be taken of a trial court's determination under Subsection (a) that:
(1) a plaintiff did or did not independently establish proper venue; or
(2) a plaintiff that did not independently establish proper venue did or did not establish the items prescribed by Subsections (a)(1)–(4).
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 15.003(a)–(b) (emphases added).
The key phrase in Section 15.003(b) is “determination under Subsection (a).”