While the Legislature has authorized interlocutory appeals in limited circumstances, we strictly construe statutes permitting such appeals as narrow exceptions to the general rule. Tex. A&M Univ. Sys. v. Koseoglu, 233 S.W.3d 835, 841 (Tex. 2007).
The general rule for venue determinations, codified at Section 15.064(a), is clear: “The court shall determine venue questions from the pleadings and affidavits. No interlocutory appeal shall lie from the determination.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.064(a) (emphasis added); see also Act of May 28, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 385, § 4(d)(1), 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 2119, 2124 (codified at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.064(a)). Section 15.003(b), however, creates a limited exception in multi-plaintiff cases, permitting interlocutory appeal of “a trial court's determination under Subsection (a) that ․ a plaintiff did or did not independently establish proper venue.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.003(b)(1).