IN RE: GREYHOUND LINES, INC., Relator
[…] The trial court did not discuss other statutory factors.
After the trial court's ruling, and in the face of a pleading deadline, Greyhound filed a crossclaim in the alternative against Estrella Blanca for contractual indemnity. Greyhound also filed a petition for writ of mandamus in the court of appeals, challenging the denial of its forum non conveniens motion. The court of appeals denied the petition, and Greyhound petitioned this Court for mandamus relief.
II
Under Section 71.051(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a court must “stay or dismiss [a] claim or action” if the court, “on written motion of a party, finds that in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties” said claim or action “would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.051(b).2 In making that determination, the court must consider whether:
(1) an alternate forum exists in which the claim or action may be tried;