CITY OF HOUSTON, Texas, Petitioner, v. Chelsea MANNING, Individually and as Next Friend of T.N., Aaliyah Mitchell, and Cierra Williams, Respondents
[…] Perry, 973 S.W.2d at 306 (collecting cases). “When a statute criminalizes conduct that is also governed by a common law duty, as in the case of a traffic regulation, applying negligence per se causes no great change in the law because violating the statutory standard of conduct would usually also be negligence under a common law reasonableness standard.” Id.
Those are the kinds of statutes at issue here. Manning alleges that Schmidt was negligent per se because he violated various statutory standards:
• Tex. Transp. Code § 546.001(2): “In operating an authorized emergency vehicle the operator may,” among other things, “proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation ․”
• Tex. Transp. Code § 546.005(1): “This chapter does not relieve the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle from ․ the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons ․”