CITY OF HOUSTON, Texas, Petitioner, v. Chelsea MANNING, Individually and as Next Friend of T.N., Aaliyah Mitchell, and Cierra Williams, Respondents
[…] Taylor v. Tolbert, 644 S.W.3d 637, 649 (Tex. 2022).
9. See Restatement (Second) of Torts § 288B cmt. a (Am. L. Inst. 1965) (“Where a statute ․ is adopted ․ as defining the standard of conduct of a reasonable man[,] ․ the unexcused violation of the provision is a clear departure from that standard [ ] and is conclusive on the issue of an actor's negligence.”), cited with approval in Perry, 973 S.W.2d at 304 n.4.
10. In her live pleading, Manning also alleges that Schmidt was negligent per se because he violated Section 545.401(a) of the Transportation Code. See ––– S.W.3d at ––––, 2024 WL 973806, at *7; see also Tex. Transp. Code § 545.401(a) (“A person commits an offense [of reckless driving] if the person drives a vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”). We have said that Section 545.401(a) adopts a common-law recklessness standard. See City of San Antonio v. Maspero, 640 S.W.3d 523, 531 (Tex. 2022); City of Houston v. Green, 672 S.W.3d 27, 30 (Tex. 2023); City of Austin v. Powell, 704 S.W.3d 437, 456 (Tex. 2024).