Abigail Dalila CERNA, AS NEXT FRIEND OF R.W., Petitioner, v. PEARLAND URBAN AIR, LLC, Respondent
[…] 3. Id. at 716–17.
4. Id. at 717. The court of appeals further held that the second issue Cerna raised—whether the Texas Arbitration Act required the parties’ attorneys to sign the agreement—was delegated to the arbitrator. Id. The concurring justice would have held that this argument is a formation challenge that a court must decide, but that the agreement provides that the Federal Arbitration Act governs it. Id. at 717–18 (Christopher, C.J., concurring). Cerna does not raise this issue before this Court.
5. In re Rubiola, 334 S.W.3d 220, 223 (Tex. 2011).
6. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.021(b) (“If a party opposing an application [to compel arbitration] made under Subsection (a) denies the existence of the agreement, the court shall summarily determine that issue.”); 9 U.S.C. § 4 (requiring courts to be “satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration ․ is not in issue” before compelling arbitration under the Federal Arbitration Act); see also TotalEnergies E&P USA, Inc. v.