AMERICAN PEARL GROUP, L.L.C., a Texas Limited Liability Company; John Sarkissian; Andrei Wirth, Petitioners, v. NATIONAL PAYMENT SYSTEMS, L.L.C., Respondent
[…] NATIONAL PAYMENT SYSTEMS, L.L.C., Respondent
When money is borrowed, it comes at a price. Texas usury law sets a strict limit on just how high that price can go. See, e.g., Tex. Fin. Code § 306.004(a); cf. Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 11. But how should courts go about calculating that limit under Section 306.004(a) of the Texas Finance Code? Recognizing that our interpretation of this state statute could determine the outcome of a usury case now pending in the federal courts, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit has certified the following question to our Court:
Section 306.004(a) of the Texas Finance Code provides: “To determine whether a commercial loan is usurious, the interest rate is computed by amortizing or spreading, using the actuarial method during the stated term of the loan, all interest at any time contracted for, charged, or received in connection with the loan.” If the loan in question provides for periodic principal payments during the loan term, does computing the maximum allowable interest rate “by amortizing or spreading, using the actuarial method” require the court to base its interest calculations on the declining principal balance for each