Jared BUSH, Jr., Petitioner, v. COLUMBIA MEDICAL CENTER OF ARLINGTON SUBSIDIARY, L.P. d/b/a Medical City Arlington and HCA Inc., Respondents
[…] See Marsillo v. Dunnick, 683 S.W.3d 387, 389–90 (Tex. 2024) (describing a claim based on a physician's adherence to the hospital's snakebite-treatment protocol); Pediatrix Med. Grp., Inc. v. Robinson, 352 S.W.3d 879, 886 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, no pet.) (reviewing an expert report referring to a hospital's NICU policies and procedures). Indeed, several Texas courts and the Legislature have recognized the propriety of “standing orders” through which physicians can delegate certain tasks to non-physician staff. See Tex. Occ. Code § 157.005 (“A person to whom a physician delegates the performance of a medical act is not considered to be practicing medicine without a license by performing the medical act ․”); id. § 157.054 (stating the conditions under which a medical facility can have standing orders and protocols); id. § 157.003 (authorizing delegation of medical acts to properly qualified and certified persons in an emergency); Mercy Hosp. of Laredo v. Rios, 776 S.W.2d 626, 634–35 (Tex.