Jared BUSH, Jr., Petitioner, v. COLUMBIA MEDICAL CENTER OF ARLINGTON SUBSIDIARY, L.P. d/b/a Medical City Arlington and HCA Inc., Respondents
[…] E.D., 644 S.W.3d at 667 (alteration in original) (quoting Abshire, 563 S.W.3d at 226).
Second, imposing this requirement presumes that the Hospital's implementation of the policies and protocols Dr. Patterson describes would constitute the unlawful practice of medicine. But while Dr. Patterson's report contemplates policies of various types, it nowhere suggests that any Hospital policy would or should usurp or even encroach on the role of the physicians, the only actors who may diagnose and exercise judgment to determine the proper treatment for patients. See Tex. Occ. Code § 151.002(a)(13) (defining “[p]racticing medicine” as “the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or ․ injury”). Hospital policies may guide or suggest treatment paths without mandating them or running afoul of the prohibition on the corporate practice of medicine. See Marsillo v.