Jared BUSH, Jr., Petitioner, v. COLUMBIA MEDICAL CENTER OF ARLINGTON SUBSIDIARY, L.P. d/b/a Medical City Arlington and HCA Inc., Respondents
[…] E.D., 644 S.W.3d at 667. The court faulted Dr. Patterson for failing to explain why implementing the hypothesized policies would not amount to the hospital practicing medicine, which is prohibited. 692 S.W.3d at 612–13; see, e.g., Drs. Hosp. at Renaissance, Ltd. v. Andrade, 493 S.W.3d 545, 548 (Tex. 2016) (explaining that health care institutions can provide health care but only licensed doctors can provide medical care); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.001(a)(19) (defining “[m]edical care” as “any act defined as practicing medicine under Section 151.002, Occupations Code, performed or furnished ․ by one licensed to practice medicine”); Tex. Occ. Code § 151.002(a)(13) (defining “[p]racticing medicine” as “the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat” a medical condition).