Jared BUSH, Jr., Petitioner, v. COLUMBIA MEDICAL CENTER OF ARLINGTON SUBSIDIARY, L.P. d/b/a Medical City Arlington and HCA Inc., Respondents
[…] 24. Dow Chem. Co. v. Bright, 89 S.W.3d 602, 609 (Tex. 2002).
25. Id.
26. Id. at 609–10.
27. 70 S.W.3d 778, 784 (Tex. 2001).
28. 526 S.W.3d at 461.
29. Id. at 456–57.
30. Id. at 461.
31. Id.
32. See Doctors Hosp. at Renaissance, Ltd. v. Andrade, 493 S.W.3d 545, 548 (Tex. 2016) (“[O]nly a licensed doctor can provide medical care.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.001(a)(19) (“ ‘Medical care’ means any act defined as practicing medicine ․”); Tex. Occ. Code § 151.002(13) (defining “[p]racticing medicine” as “the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or ․ injury”).
33. Ante at 22.
34. We did not backtrack from years of vigilantly guarding against third-party liability for injuries caused by another in Certified EMS, Inc. v. Potts, 392 S.W.3d 625, 629 (Tex. 2013).