Renaissance Medical Foundation, Petitioner, v. Rebecca Lugo, Individually and as Next Friend of I.B., Respondent
[…] Kelley v. Homminga, 706 S.W.3d 829, 832 (Tex. 2025) (quoting In re Dallas County, 697 S.W.3d 142, 158 (Tex. 2024)).
The very next section of the subchapter sheds some light on the scope of this prohibition, providing that an NPHO “shall adopt, maintain, and enforce policies to ensure that a physician employed by the health organization exercises independent medical judgment when providing care to patients” and “must include policies relating to” certain subjects, such as “quality assurance.” TEX. OCC. CODE§ 162.0022(a), (b)(2). So long as the policies “reserve[ ] the sole authority to engage in the practice of medicine to a physician,” the statute is not violated. Id. § 162.0022(d).
These provisions, when read together, do not bar NPHOs from directing or controlling their physician employees in all aspects of their medical practice.