Renaissance Medical Foundation, Petitioner, v. Rebecca Lugo, Individually and as Next Friend of I.B., Respondent
[…] Regarding this right of control, comment d explains that the expectation employee physicians will “exercise independent medical judgment without being controlled by lay managers or entities ․ does not mean ․ that vicarious liability doctrines ․ do not apply.” Id. § 15 cmt. d. “Instead, respondeat superior applies to employed professionals, regardless of the degree of professional autonomy a medical employee retains, by virtue of the other elements of control that an employment relationship entails.” Id.
10. For example, Section 162.157 provides that “[a] health care entity or its designated credentials verification organization is immune from liability arising from its reliance on data furnished by the board under this subchapter.” TEX. OCC. CODE§ 162.157.
11. Indeed, such policies are commonly used to ensure that physicians have reliable knowledge readily at hand regarding the standard of care in various circumstances so they can make an informed exercise of their professional judgment. See, e.g., Bush v. Columbia Med.