Renaissance Medical Foundation, Petitioner, v. Rebecca Lugo, Individually and as Next Friend of I.B., Respondent
[…] We have heretofore rejected such a notion that business organizations can be liable for the acts of those they lack authority over. See Cmty. Health Sys. Pro. Servs. Corp. v. Hansen, 525 S.W.3d 671, 691 (Tex. 2017) (“To establish the existence of an agency relationship, the evidence must demonstrate the purported agent's consent to act on the principal's behalf and subject to the principal's control, together with the purported principal's authorization for the agent to act on his behalf.” (emphasis added)).
26. See Tex. Occ. Code § 162.0021 (mandating that nonprofit health organizations “not interfere with, control, or otherwise direct a physician's professional judgment in violation of this subchapter or any other provision of law, including board rules”).
27. See Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Elchehimi, 249 S.W.3d 430, 433 (Tex. 2008) (placing burden on the plaintiff to raise a fact issue that its claim meets the statutory requirements for recovery).