Renaissance Medical Foundation, Petitioner, v. Rebecca Lugo, Individually and as Next Friend of I.B., Respondent
[…] See Restatement (Third) of Torts: Medical Malpractice § 15(a), cmt. d (permitting vicarious liability for medical professionals employed by medical institutions even if the professionals retain independent medical judgment). We are bound to follow the Texas statute, not the Restatement. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 5.001(b) (“In any action governed by the laws of this state concerning rights and obligations under the law, the American Law Institute's Restatements of the Law are not controlling.”).
6. Tex. Occ. Code § 162.0022(a), (d) (mandating that certified nonprofit health organizations shall “adopt, maintain, and enforce policies to ensure that a physician employed by the health organization exercises independent medical judgment when providing care to patients,” and interpret policies to “reserve[ ] the sole authority to engage in the practice of medicine” to employed physicians).
7. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Traver, 980 S.W.2d 625, 627 (Tex. 1998).
8. Painter v. Amerimex Drilling I, Ltd., 561 S.W.3d 125, 131 (Tex. 2018) (quoting St.