WALGREENS, Petitioner, v. Pamela MCKENZIE, Respondent
[…] McKenzie next argues that Walgreens’ petition for review is premature, as motions for rehearing and reconsideration en banc remain pending in the court of appeals. But both motions were denied by the court of appeals on October 12, 2023, well before Walgreens filed its petition for review in this Court on December 12, 2023. Walgreens’ petition for review was timely filed.
Finally, McKenzie raises for the first time in this Court two exceptions to the TCPA: the commercial-speech exception and the bodily injury exception. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(a)(2), (3) (“This chapter does not apply to ․ a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, ․ or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer; [or to] a legal action seeking recovery for bodily injury ․”). We conclude neither exception provides an alternative basis to affirm the court of appeals’ judgment declining to apply the TCPA to the NHTS claim.
For a party to benefit from an exception, it generally must raise that exception in the trial court. See, e.g., Tex. Comptroller of Pub.