Sadok FERCHICHI and Martina Coronado, Petitioners, v. WHATABURGER RESTAURANTS LLC and Crystal Krueger, Respondents
[…] Youngkin v. Hines, 546 S.W.3d 675, 679 (Tex. 2018). A party may file a motion to dismiss a “legal action” that “is based on or is in response to” a TCPA-protected right or that “arises from” certain protected communications or conduct. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(a).
Courts conduct a multi-step analysis in determining whether to grant or deny a TCPA motion to dismiss. First, the movant must establish that the TCPA applies by demonstrating that a “legal action” is “based on or is in response to” the movant's exercise of a TCPA-protected right.9 Id. § 27.005(b). The nonmovant is then given the chance to establish by “clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” Id. § 27.005(c). If the nonmovant meets that burden, the motion must be denied unless the movant “establishes an affirmative defense or other grounds” that would entitle the movant to judgment as a matter of law. Id. § 27.005(d).