Sadok FERCHICHI and Martina Coronado, Petitioners, v. WHATABURGER RESTAURANTS LLC and Crystal Krueger, Respondents
[…] Id. § 27.005(c). If the nonmovant meets that burden, the motion must be denied unless the movant “establishes an affirmative defense or other grounds” that would entitle the movant to judgment as a matter of law. Id. § 27.005(d).
When a trial court grants a TCPA motion to dismiss, the court “shall award” the movant its court costs and reasonable attorney's fees “incurred in defending against the legal action” and “may award” the movant “sanctions against the party who brought the legal action.” Id. § 27.009(a). But if the court determines the motion “is frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the responding party.” Id. § 27.009(b). A trial court's order denying a TCPA motion to dismiss is subject to expedited interlocutory appellate review. Id. §§ 27.008(b), 51.014(a)(12).
B. The Scope of “Legal Action”