Sadok FERCHICHI and Martina Coronado, Petitioners, v. WHATABURGER RESTAURANTS LLC and Crystal Krueger, Respondents
[…] III. Conclusion
The TCPA does not apply to Ferchichi's and Haven's motions to compel and for sanctions, and the trial courts therefore correctly denied Whataburger's and the Mothers’ TCPA motions to dismiss. Accordingly, we reverse the courts of appeals’ judgments and remand both cases to the respective trial courts for further proceedings.
FOOTNOTES
1. Although Ferchichi's motion sought both to compel discovery responses and an award of sanctions, Whataburger's TCPA motion requested dismissal of only the portion of the motion requesting monetary sanctions.
2. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.001(4) (defining “exercise of the right to petition” to include “a communication in or pertaining to a judicial proceeding”); id. § 27.003(a) (“If a legal action is based on or is in response to a party's exercise of the ․ right to petition ․ that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.”).
3. Id. § 27.009(a) (providing that a court that orders dismissal of a legal action under the TCPA “shall” award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the moving party and “may” award sanctions against the party bringing the legal action).
4. The named defendant is Haven at Thorpe Lane, LLC.