Michael A. Pohl, et al., Petitioners, v. Mark Kentrell Cheatham, Sr., et al., Respondents
[…] The statute specifies that its purpose is “to protect those in need of legal services from unethical, unlawful solicitation and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure that protection.” TEX. GOV'T CODE § 82.0651(e). So what unethical, unlawful solicitation is the focus of the procedures it provides? The statute tells us earlier in the same section, where it creates a cause of action to void a contract “that was procured as a result of conduct violating [Penal Code] Section 38.12(a) or (b).” Id. § 82.0651(a) (emphasis added). Here, the procuring “conduct relevant to that focus”4 is that the attorneys (among other things) allegedly “offer[ed] to pay or give a person money or anything of value to solicit employment” in violation of Section 38.12(a)(4) and “knowingly finance[d] the commission of [such] an offense” in violation of Section 38.12(b)(1). This alleged conduct that the statute seeks to regulate occurred at the attorneys' Texas offices.