Michael A. Pohl, et al., Petitioners, v. Mark Kentrell Cheatham, Sr., et al., Respondents
[…] And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Michael A. Pohl, et al., Petitioners, v. Mark Kentrell Cheatham, Sr., et al., Respondents
Clients who hired Texas attorneys to represent them in other states have sued those attorneys in Texas, seeking to void their fee agreements because the attorneys—while located in their Texas offices—allegedly contracted with and paid case runners to solicit the clients' business in those states. The attorneys' alleged conduct, if proven, is a criminal offense that can be prosecuted in Texas. Section 38.12 of the Penal Code makes it a third-degree felony for a Texas attorney to “offer[ ] to pay or give a person money or anything of value to solicit employment” with “intent to obtain an economic benefit,” or to “knowingly finance[ ] the commission of [such] an offense.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.12(a)(4), (b)(1).