Cindy THOMPSON, Individually and as Heir of Charles Thompson, and CC & T Investments, LLC, Petitioners, v. Mae LANDRY, Respondent
[…] If the publication of the citation cannot be had for this fee, ․ then service of the citation may be made by posting a copy at the courthouse door of the county in which the suit is pending ․”).
13. Sgitcovich v. Sgitcovich, 241 S.W.2d 142, 147 (Tex. 1951).
14. Tex. Tax Code § 33.54(a) (providing an “action relating to the title to property may not be maintained against the purchaser of the property at a tax sale unless the action is commenced” before the “second anniversary of the date that the deed executed to the purchaser is filed of record, if on the date that the suit to collect the delinquent tax was filed the property was” the owner's residence homestead).