Cindy THOMPSON, Individually and as Heir of Charles Thompson, and CC & T Investments, LLC, Petitioners, v. Mae LANDRY, Respondent
[…] 13. Sgitcovich v. Sgitcovich, 241 S.W.2d 142, 147 (Tex. 1951).
14. Tex. Tax Code § 33.54(a) (providing an “action relating to the title to property may not be maintained against the purchaser of the property at a tax sale unless the action is commenced” before the “second anniversary of the date that the deed executed to the purchaser is filed of record, if on the date that the suit to collect the delinquent tax was filed the property was” the owner's residence homestead).
15. Id. § 34.21(a) (“The owner of real property sold at a tax sale to a purchaser other than a taxing unit that was used as the residence homestead of the owner ․ may redeem the property on or before the second anniversary of the date on which the purchaser's deed is filed for record by paying the purchaser the amount the purchaser bid for the property ․”).
16. 649 S.W.3d at 194.
17. 704 S.W.3d at 33.
18. B. Gregg Price, P.C. v. Series 1 – Virage Master LP, 661 S.W.3d 419, 422 (Tex. 2023); Mullane v. Cent. Hanover Bank & Tr. Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950).
19. Gill v. Hill, 688 S.W.3d 863, 867 (Tex. 2024) (quoting Jones v.