For most governmental employees, the inquiry is usually straightforward. But the analysis is frequently more complicated for peace officers, which includes police officers like Seward.45 This complexity may arise because police officers “retain their status as peace officers twenty-four hours a day,” are “expected to stop crime whenever it occurs,” and are “relatively unique among governmental employees as they may be required to spring into action at a moment's notice.”46
As relevant here, for example, article 6.06 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states, “Whenever, in the presence of a peace officer, or within his view, one person is about to commit an offense against the ․ property of another ․ it is his duty to prevent it[.]”47 Article 2A.051(2) reaffirms this duty: “Each peace officer shall ․ in every case authorized by this code, interfere without warrant to prevent or suppress crime[.]”48 And as noted above, the Dallas Police Department general orders require its off-duty officers to “respond to crimes in