9. A Multi-Store Asset Protection Manager explained that Home Depot's policy requires personnel, before stopping a suspect, to (1) observe the suspect select and conceal the merchandise, (2) maintain “constant observation,” and (3) wait until the suspect had passed “the last point of sale or [is] exiting the store.”
10. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.05. Remaining on the property after receiving the warning is a misdemeanor offense. Id. § 30.05(d). Although a warning may be given by “the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner,” id. § 30.05(b)(2)(A), Painter thought he “would have to have police involved to be able to issue” one.