Michael A. Pohl, et al., Petitioners, v. Mark Kentrell Cheatham, Sr., et al., Respondents
[…] Rather, the purpose of determining the “focus” of Section 82.0651 is to home in on the core conduct the Legislature sought to address—the object of the statute's solicitude—and determine where that conduct occurred.10
Applying these principles, we conclude that Section 82.0651(a)'s focus is to provide a remedy for clients seeking to void legal-services contracts that were solicited and procured through prohibited barratry. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 82.0651(e) (stating the underlying purposes of Section 82.0651 are “to protect those in need of legal services against unethical, unlawful solicitation and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure that protection” (emphasis added)). And the conduct relevant to that focus consists of the acts that procured the legal-services contracts—here, the in-person acts of solicitation. Those solicitations of the Cheathams and Reese occurred outside Texas, in Louisiana and Arkansas, respectively.