Michael A. Pohl, et al., Petitioners, v. Mark Kentrell Cheatham, Sr., et al., Respondents
[…] Goldstein v. Sabatino, 690 S.W.3d 287, 291 (Tex. 2024). Our dissenting colleagues tellingly ignore both the text of Section 1.03 and our recent opinion in Goldstein.
10. Our dissenting colleagues decry the focus test as indeterminate and subject to manipulation by courts choosing “their own preferred focus over other alternatives without tying that choice to the statutory language.” Post at 4 (Busby, J., dissenting). Yet they reason there is no such risk here because the Legislature expressly stated the statute's focus in the text. So far, so good—we agree the Legislature did so, in Section 82.0651(e). See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 82.0651(e) (identifying Section 82.0651's “underlying purposes, which are to protect those in need of legal services against unethical, unlawful solicitation and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure that protection”); see also Gabriel Inv. Grp., Inc. v. Tex.