Michael A. Pohl, et al., Petitioners, v. Mark Kentrell Cheatham, Sr., et al., Respondents
[…] The Legislature took care to incorporate two specific subsections of the Penal Code and one Disciplinary Rule. But it made no mention of Penal Code Section 1.04.9 We must regard this omission as intentional and meaningful, particularly in the face of the presumption against extraterritoriality. See Coca-Cola, 218 S.W.3d at 682 (“[A] statute will not be given extraterritorial effect by implication but only when such intent is clear.”).
The clients contend that Section 82.0651(e) supports Section 82.0651(a)'s broader application. Subsection (e) describes the statute's purposes: “to protect those in need of legal services against unethical, unlawful solicitation and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure that protection.” TEX. GOV'T CODE § 82.0651(e).