Michael A. Pohl, et al., Petitioners, v. Mark Kentrell Cheatham, Sr., et al., Respondents
[…] Id. § 82.0651(d). Because all the plaintiffs here entered into legal-services contracts, they brought their claims under Section 82.0651(a).
9. The clients argue that it was unnecessary for Section 82.0651 to mention Penal Code Section 1.04 because that provision “automatically applies” to the criminal offense of barratry under Penal Code Section 38.12. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.03(b) (“The provisions of Title[ ] 1 ․ apply to offenses defined by other laws ․”). But Penal Code Section 1.03 also states that the Penal Code does not affect “a right or liability to damages, penalty, forfeiture, or other remedy authorized by law to be recovered or enforced in a civil suit for conduct this code defines as an offense.” Id. § 1.03(c). Consistent with Section 1.03's plain text, we recently held it was error to “import[ ] this distinctly criminal jurisdictional component” into “undisputedly civil matters.” Goldstein v. Sabatino, 690 S.W.3d 287, 291 (Tex. 2024).