Michael A. Pohl, et al., Petitioners, v. Mark Kentrell Cheatham, Sr., et al., Respondents
[…] Id. at 339–40. Pohl and Ammons petitioned this Court for review, which we granted.5
II. Applicable law
A. Civil liability for barratry
Barratry—generally defined as “the solicitation of employment to prosecute or defend a claim with intent to obtain a personal benefit”6 —has long been both a criminal offense in Texas 7 and a violation of the State Bar's disciplinary rules. In 2011, the Legislature created a civil cause of action available to those who have entered a legal-services agreement that was procured through prohibited barratry. The current version, Government Code Section 82.0651(a), provides:
A client may bring an action to void a contract for legal services that was procured as a result of conduct violating Section 38.12(a) or (b), Penal Code, or Rule 7.03 of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas, regarding barratry by attorneys or other persons, and to recover any amount that may be awarded under Subsection (b). A client who enters into a contract described by this subsection may bring an action to recover any amount that may be awarded under Subsection (b) even if the contract is voided voluntarily.
TEX. GOV'T CODE § 82.0651(a). Section 82.0651(b) provides for the following remedies that a “client” may recover against “any person who committed barratry”:
(1) all fees and expenses paid to that person under the contract;
(2) the balance of any fees and expenses paid to any other person under the contract, after deducting fees and expenses awarded based on a quantum meruit theory as provided by Section 82.065(c);
(3) actual damages caused by the prohibited conduct;
(4) a penalty in the amount of $10,000; and
(5) reasonable and necessary attorney's fees.
Id. § 82.0651(b).8
Finally, subsection (e) provides: “This section shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect those in need of legal services against unethical, unlawful solicitation and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure that protection.” Id. § 82.0651(e).
To recover under Section 82.0651(a), the client must show that the client's legal-services contract “was procured as a result of conduct violating” either Penal Code Section 38.12(a) or (b) or Disciplinary Rule 7.03. Penal Code Section 38.12(a) provides: