Michael A. Pohl, et al., Petitioners, v. Mark Kentrell Cheatham, Sr., et al., Respondents
[…] Our examination of Section 82.0651 uncovers no indication that the Legislature intended it should apply to conduct occurring outside Texas's borders.
The court of appeals seemingly agreed that Section 82.0651 itself does not express any intent that it apply extraterritorially. To find the extraterritorial hook, it looked outside Section 82.0651, to the Penal Code. It reasoned that, by incorporating Penal Code Section 38.12(a) and (b) in the definition of civil barratry in Section 82.0651, the Legislature expressed its intent that Penal Code Section 1.04 also be incorporated. 690 S.W.3d at 334. Section 1.04 authorizes prosecution in Texas of a criminal offense even if part of the defendant's conduct occurs outside Texas so long as “either the conduct or a result that is an element of the offense occurs inside this state.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.04(a)(1). The court of appeals thus concluded that Section 82.0651(a)'s extraterritorial application is permissible because “any extraterritorial reach ․ is occurring within the Penal Code.” 690 S.W.3d at 334.