Michael A. Pohl, et al., Petitioners, v. Mark Kentrell Cheatham, Sr., et al., Respondents
[…] (4) a penalty in the amount of $10,000; and
(5) reasonable and necessary attorney's fees.
Id. § 82.0651(b).8
Finally, subsection (e) provides: “This section shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect those in need of legal services against unethical, unlawful solicitation and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure that protection.” Id. § 82.0651(e).
To recover under Section 82.0651(a), the client must show that the client's legal-services contract “was procured as a result of conduct violating” either Penal Code Section 38.12(a) or (b) or Disciplinary Rule 7.03. Penal Code Section 38.12(a) provides:
A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit the person:
(1) knowingly institutes a suit or claim that the person has not been authorized to pursue;
(2) solicits employment, either in person or by telephone, for himself or for another;
(3) pays, gives, or advances or offers to pay, give, or advance to a prospective client money or anything of value to obtain employment as a professional from the prospective client;
(4) pays or gives or offers to pay or give a person money or anything of value to solicit employment;
(5) pays or gives or offers to pay or give a family member of a prospective client money or anything of value to solicit employment; or
(6) accepts or agrees to accept money or anything of value to solicit employment.
TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.12(a). In contrast, subsection (b) creates an offense for conduct that, generally speaking, constitutes knowing facilitation or furtherance of the conduct described in subsection (a). Section 38.12(b) states:
A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) knowingly finances the commission of an offense under Subsection (a);
(2) invests funds the person knows or believes are intended to further the commission of an offense under Subsection (a); or
(3) is a professional who knowingly accepts employment within the scope of the person's license, registration, or certification that results from the solicitation of employment in violation of Subsection (a).
Id. § 38.12(b). Notably, any offense under subsection (b) requires a predicate finding of either “the commission of an offense under Subsection (a)” or conduct “in violation of Subsection (a).”
Finally, Disciplinary Rule 7.03, titled “Solicitation and Other Prohibited Communications,” prohibits the following conduct: