4. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 211.009(a) (“The board of adjustment may ․ authorize in specific cases a variance from the terms of a zoning ordinance if the variance is not contrary to the public interest and, due to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the ordinance would result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance is observed and substantial justice is done ․”).
5. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 211.011(a)(1) (allowing “a person aggrieved by a decision of the board” to “present to a district court ․ a verified petition stating that the decision of the [BOA] is illegal in whole or in part”).
6. While the case was pending, the trial court granted the parties’ joint motion to abate and remand to the BOA. A third hearing was held in May 2020 on the Builder's same variance request, again with the City's support.