The plane begins at the property line of a nearby residential lot and prevents any portion of a planned structure over 26 feet in height from being located above the plane.
3. Because the area is zoned as MF-2(A), the RPS plane is projected upward at a 45° angle from the property line and terminates at a distance of 50 feet. See Dallas, Tex., Code § 51A-4.412(c). Given the location of the property line and the position of the Builder's structure on the lot, the City took the position that the plane intersected the structure, thereby limiting its height to 26 feet.
4. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 211.009(a) (“The board of adjustment may ․ authorize in specific cases a variance from the terms of a zoning ordinance if the variance is not contrary to the public interest and, due to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the ordinance would result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance is observed and substantial justice is done ․”).
5. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 211.011(a)(1) (allowing “a person aggrieved by a decision of the board” to “present to a district court ․ a verified petition stating that the decision of the [BOA] is illegal in whole or in part”).