Christine Lenore STARY, Petitioner, v. Brady Neal ETHRIDGE, Respondent
[…] However, this argument was not preserved for review because it was not presented to the trial court. Tex. R. App. P. 33.1.
55. De Witt v. Brooks, 143 Tex. 122, 182 S.W.2d 687, 690 (1944); see also Loe, 692 S.W.3d at 228 (“Parents’ right to exercise control over decision-making for their children has limits.”).
56. Cf. In re A.V., 113 S.W.3d 355, 361 (Tex. 2003) (explaining that this duty underlies any state intervention in the parent-child relationship); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 153.001(a) (“The public policy of this state is to ․ provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child.”).
57. In re J.W.T., 872 S.W.2d 189, 195 (Tex. 1994) (“[P]rotection of the child is paramount.”).
58. See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001(b)(2) (requiring termination be in the best interest of the child).