Christine Lenore STARY, Petitioner, v. Brady Neal ETHRIDGE, Respondent
[…] Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 65, 120 S.Ct. 2054, 147 L.Ed.2d 49 (2000) plurality op.).
6. In re C.J.C., 603 S.W.3d 804, 811–12 (Tex. 2020) (citing Troxel, 530 U.S. at 66, 120 S.Ct. 2054). The parties agree, and our precedent confirms, that parents have a fundamental right to raise their children. Debates regarding the precise textual sources of that well-recognized right are not at issue here.
7. In re G.M., 596 S.W.2d 846, 846 (Tex. 1980) (quoting Stanley v. Illinois, 405 U.S. 645, 651, 92 S.Ct. 1208, 31 L.Ed.2d 551 (1972)).
8. See Tex. Fam. Code § 81.001 (“A court shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.001(b) if the court finds that family violence has occurred.”); id. §§ 84.001(a), .002(a) (requiring courts to “set a date and time for the hearing ․ [not] later than the 14th day after the date the application is filed” or “not later than 20 days” in counties with more than 2.5 million people); id. § 85.025(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by this section, an order under this subtitle is effective: (1) for the period stated in the order, not to exceed two years; or (2) ․ until the second anniversary of the date