FPI also argued that the Colorado order did not address all the claims at issue in Texas and its analysis of Sabrepoint's potential ties to the article was not “essential” to the Colorado judgment.
In addition to seeking summary judgment, Sabrepoint moved to dismiss FPI's claims under the TCPA. It argued that the TCPA applied to those claims and FPI failed to establish a prima facie case by clear and specific evidence. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 27.003(a) (“If a legal action is based on or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, ․ that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.”), .005(c) (prohibiting a court from dismissing a legal action if the claimant “establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question”).