IN RE: the Marriage of Carlos Y. Benavides, Jr. and Leticia R. Benavides
[…] Although Section 1151.102, which lists actions a guardian may take only “if authorized by court order,” does not include filing divorce suits in its list, see TEX. EST. CODE § 1151.102, we find this requirement in the language of Sections 1151.001 and 1151.351.
Section 1151.001 provides that an “incapacitated person for whom a guardian is appointed retains all legal and civil rights and powers except those designated by court order as legal disabilities by virtue of having been specifically granted to the guardian.” Id. § 1151.001 (emphasis added). Similarly, Section 1151.351(a) provides that a “ward has all the rights, benefits, responsibilities, and privileges granted by the constitution and laws of this state and the United States, except where specifically limited by a court-ordered guardianship or where otherwise lawfully restricted.” Id. § 1151.351(a) (emphasis added). And Section 1151.351(b) provides, “[u]nless limited by a court or otherwise restricted by law, a ward is authorized ․ to vote in a public election, marry, and retain a license to operate a motor vehicle, unless restricted by the court.” Id. § 1151.351(b).