IN RE: the Marriage of Carlos Y. Benavides, Jr. and Leticia R. Benavides
[…] Similarly, Linda argued in her briefing that Leticia's appeal is moot but conceded at oral argument that it is not. See id. at 25:32–25:58 (“[Linda:] If the test is whether the outcome would be different today whether they were married on death or divorced on death, clearly the outcome would be different because she would at least have the opportunity to present her will․ [Justice Boyd:] And then that says to me under Dunn, it's not moot. [Linda:] I think you're right. Under Dunn, it's not moot.”).
17. See TEX. EST. CODE § 123.001(b)(1) (“If, after the testator makes a will, the testator's marriage is dissolved by divorce, ․ [then] unless the will expressly provides otherwise[,] ․ all provisions in the will ․ shall be read as if the former spouse ․ had failed to survive the testator.”).
18. See Appellant's Brief, Est. of Benavides, No. 04-21-00077-CV, available at https://tinyurl.com/322y7dy9.
19. See Appellant's Opposed Motion to Abate, Est. of Benavides, No. 04-21-00077-CV, available at https://tinyurl.com/yc6spmrc.