IN RE: the Marriage of Carlos Y. Benavides, Jr. and Leticia R. Benavides
[…] 38. See Tenet Hosps. Ltd. v. Rivera, 445 S.W.3d 698, 705 (Tex. 2014) (noting that Texas's technical statutory requirements for guardianships “bring guardians in line with the powers and duties that parents possess”).
39. See Barclay v. Campbell, 704 S.W.2d 8, 11 (Tex. 1986) (“A person suffering from a mental illness is guaranteed all the rights, benefits, responsibilities and privileges afforded by the constitutions and laws of the United States and Texas.”).
40. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”).
41. Nelson, 878 P.2d at 338.
42. See, e.g., Campbellton Rd., Ltd. v. City of San Antonio, 688 S.W.3d 105, 114 (Tex. 2024) (explaining that we defer to the Legislature's policy choices on whether and when to waive sovereign immunity); Morath v. Tex.