IN RE: the Marriage of Carlos Y. Benavides, Jr. and Leticia R. Benavides
[…] Leticia also notes that Section 1151.101(a)'s grant of broad authority is expressly made “[s]ubject to Subsection (b),” which provides that a guardian's “management of a ward's estate ․ is governed by the provisions of this title.” Id. § 1151.104(b). Because the title's provisions include Section 1151.104(a), she reasons that the broad grant of authority to bring suit is limited to the two types of suits specified.
In addition, we note that the Family Code acknowledges that guardians possess the authority to file suit for annulment of a marriage on a ward's behalf. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.108(a) (authorizing courts to grant an annulment “on the suit of the party or the party's guardian or next friend, if the court finds it to be in the party's best interest to be represented by a guardian or next friend” and makes additional findings). On the one hand, if the Estates Code only authorized guardians to commence the two types of suits described in Section 1151.104(a), a guardian could never file a suit for annulment as the Family Code contemplates.