IN RE: the Marriage of Carlos Y. Benavides, Jr. and Leticia R. Benavides
[…] Second, if the Estates Code authorizes a guardian to obtain a divorce on the ward's behalf, the filing of the divorce action and the later granting of the divorce must be in the ward's best interest and promote and protect the ward's well-being. We find this requirement in Section 1001.001 of the Estates Code, which provides that a court may grant a guardian authority “only as necessary to promote and protect the well-being of the incapacitated person.” TEX. EST. CODE § 1001.001(a). Indeed, a court may not appoint a guardian at all unless it first finds by clear and convincing evidence that doing so “is in the proposed ward's best interests.”